Five (5) & Ten (10) Year Data Exclusivity for New Drugs – When To File Generic Drug Applications
[…] Historically, Section 355(j)(5)(F)(ii) had the statutory language of “active ingredient” in the 5-year exclusivity provision. Many brand companies and FDA tussled over the meaning of active ingredient (brand companies favored a broader definition of active ingredient) versus whether “active ingredient” really meant an “active moiety” (favored by the FDA). Sometimes courts upheld FDA’s view that active moiety and active ingredient overlapped one-to-one. Other times courts rejected FDA’s views. The regulation 21 C.F.R. §314.108 defines a new chemical entity: “means a drug that contains no active moiety that has been approved by FDA in any other NDA submitted under section 505(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.” Challenges to FDA’s NCE decision (either granting or denying NCE status) usually occur in realm of pro-drugs or other minor changes to a previously approved drug.